Uitgeverij Komma Privacy Policy

Article 1
About our privacy policy

Flevodruk Ideeën B.V. trading under the name Uitgeverij Komma, located at Laan van Meerdervoort 55 A 10, 2517 AG The Hague, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our contact person for privacy matters; you will find the contact details at the end of our privacy policy.

Article 2
Personal data we process

Uitgeverij Komma processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you yourself provide them to us.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Location data
  • Internet browser and device type

 

Article 3
Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent data being collected from children without parental permission.

Should you be convinced we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at  stevenhond@uitgeverijkomma.nl, and we will delete this information.

Article 4
For what purpose and on which basis do we process personal details?

Uitgeverij Komma processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing your payment
  • Sending you our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call you or send you an email if necessary in order to provide our services
  • To offer you the possibility to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • If we are legally obliged to do so, in case of data that we need for our tax return, for example

Article 5
No automated decision-making

Uitgeverij Komma will never make any decisions based on automated processing that could have (significant) consequences for individuals.

Article 6
How long we keep personal data

We save your data for as long as you are a customer of ours. This means that we will retain your customer profile until you indicate that you no longer wish to use our services. When you indicate this to us, we will also consider this to be a request for forgetting.

Pursuant to applicable administrative obligations, we are required to retain invoices containing your (personal) data; we will therefore retain this data for as long as the applicable term lasts. However, employees no longer have access to your client profile and documents that we have produced as a result of your instructions.

Article 7
Sharing personal data with third parties

Uitgeverij Komma will not sell your data to third parties, and will only do so if necessary to fulfil our contract with you, or to comply with a statutory obligation.

We have entered into a processing agreement with companies that process your information on our behalf, in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your information. Uitgeverij Komma remains responsible for these processing activities.

Article 8
Cookies, or similar techniques we use

Uitgeverij Komma only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use.

They ensure that the website works properly and remembers, for example, your preferences. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your Internet browser in such a way that it no longer saves any cookies. In addition, you can delete all information that has previously been stored using your browser settings.

Article 9
Viewing, amending or deleting data

You have the right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. If you wish to exercise your right to object and/or right of data transfer or if you have any other questions/remarks about the data processing, please send a specified request to stevenhond@uitgeverijkomma.nl.

To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we’ll ask you to send a copy of your identity document along with the request. Please blacken out your passport photo, plus the MRZ (machine-readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and your Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. Flevodruk Ideeën B.V. will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. Flevodruk Ideeën B.V. would also like to point out you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do so via the following link:   https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Article 10
How we secure personal details

Uitgeverij Komma takes the protection of your data seriously, and will take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes.  

Should you have the impression that your data is not properly secured, or if there are indications of misuse, please contact us via stevenhond@uitgeverijkomma.nl

Article 11
Contact details

Contact details
Uitgeverij Komma
Laan van Meerdervoort 55A 10
2517 AG The Hague
Netherlands

Contact person for privacy matters Steven Hond
M +31(0)6 462 665 18
stevenhond@uitgeverijkomma.nl

0